How Washington FFA members did at national convention

The state was well represented during the national convention in Indianapolis.

Published on November 28, 2017 3:54PM


These individuals/teams represented Washington FFA in the National CDEs/LDEs:

• Ag Communications: Elma (Kershaw, Wamsley, Renz, Finfrock, Macy) — 8th in the Nation; Gold team

• Ag Issues: Pomeroy (Matthews, Kimble) — Silver team

• Ag Sales: Yelm Blue (Hull) — 9th in the Nation; K. Johnson 12th high individual nationally

• Ag Technology and Mechanics: Mount Baker (Rightmire) — 7th in the Nation

• Agronomy: Connell (Shattuck, Thonney) — 11th in the Nation; Gold team

• Creed: Ferndale (Torretta)

• Conduct of Chapter Meetings: Asotin (Landrus) — 2nd in the Nation; Gold; C. Clovis selected as top chair in the nation.

• Dairy Cattle Evaluation 2017: Lynden (Grubb/Shumway) — 8th in the Nation; T. Abercrombie Silver Dairy Handler

• Environmental and Natural Resource: Cashmere (Finch) — NATIONAL CHAMPIONS; J. Jaspers = 1st high individual nationally; I. Hall = 4th high individual nationally; H. Duke = 8th high individual nationally

• Extemporaneous Speaking: Chiawana (Cousley) – Silver award

• Farm & Agribusiness Management: Lynden Christian (McKee) — 11th team in the Nation

• Floriculture: Richland (Jelnick) — Silver team

• Food Science and Technology: Cashmere (Finch) — 2nd in the Nation; Gold; R. Schoening 6th high individual nationally; D. Monroe 10th high individual nationally

• Forestry: Colville (Nelson) – Silver team

• Horse Evaluation: Ellensburg (Russell) — 37th in the Nation

• Employment Skills: Yelm (Mounts) — 4th in the Nation; Gold

• Livestock Evaluation: Meridian (VanDyken, Feller) — 10th in the Nation

• Marketing Plan: Lind-Ritzville (Williams, Klindworth, Palmer) — Silver team

• Meats Evaluation and Technology: LaCrosse (Baser) — 3rd in the Nation; Gold team; N. Harder was 6th high individual nationally.

• Milk Quality and Products Evaluation: Lynden Christian (Van Weerdhuizen) – 11th team in the Nation

• Nursery Landscape: Cedarcrest (Thomas) – Silver team; K. Mutch = 10th high individual nationally

• Parliamentary Procedure: Prosser (Devore) – Silver team; K.Greene tied for top test score in the

nation.

• Poultry Evaluation: Elma (Kershaw, Wamsley, Renz, Finfrock, Macy) — 13th in the Nation; Silver team

• Prepared Public Speaking: Rosalia (Petershick) – Silver award

• Veterinary Science: Ferndale (Torretta) – 9th in the Nation; Gold team

• Hall of States: Rochester (Studeman)

These individuals/teams represented Washington FFA in other National FFA areas:

• National Chapter – Model of Excellence National Finalist: Goldendale FFA (Krieg)

• National Chapter – Growing Leaders National Finalists: Omak FFA and Tenino FFA

• National Chapter – Strengthening Agriculture National Finalist: Omak FFA

• National Chapter – Star Chapters: Cedarcrest FFA-Two Star; Centralia FFA-Two Star; Elma FFA-Three Star; Finley FFA-Two Star; Goldendale FFA-Three Star; Kamiakin FFA-Three Star; Mount Baker FFA-Three Star; Mount Vernon FFA-One Star; Omak FFA-Three Star; Rainier FFA-Two Star; Shelton FFA-Two Star; Sumner FFA-Two Star; Tenino FFA-Three Star; Waitsburg FFA-Two Star; Winlock FFA-Two Star; Yelm FFA-Three Star

• National Proficiency Finalist – Diversified Livestock: Nicole Harder, LaCrosse FFA (Baser)

• American Degree – 39 recipients from the following chapters: Asotin, Centralia, Chelan, Clarkston, Colton, Deer Park, Elma, Ferndale, LaCrosse, Lynden Christian, Lynden, Moses Lake, Omak, Prosser, Toutle Lake, Selah, Shelton, Snohomish, Stanwood, Sumner, Tonasket, Waitsburg, Walla Walla, Wilson Creek, Winlock, Yelm

• National Band: Mary Belle Buck (Liberty FFA)

• Honorary American Degrees: Gerrit VanWeerdhuizen, Curt Greenwalt and Curt DeHaan

• National Officer Candidate: Tye Taylor (Prosser FFA)

• National Convention Workshop Presenters: Maya Wahl (Lind-Ritzville FFA), Rebecca Foote (Yelm FFA), Luke Moore (Colton FFA)

• National FFA Teacher Ambassadors: Tamara Whitcomb (Mt. Baker) and Nathan Moore (Colton)

• Agriscience: Sumner = 10 Gold awards (top 6) including a 2nd place nationally and a 3rd place nationally; 1 Silver award (11th); Walla Walla = 1 Silver award (12th place individual)



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments